CCA is delighted to announce the companies and individuals shortlisted for 2021's prestigious Excellence Awards.

Winners will be announced at a celebratory event on 19 March 2021. Please reserve your space in advance. 

CCA Chief Executive Anne Marie Forsyth said: 'Many congratulations to all the shortlisted entrants who truly represent the best in customer service. Businesses in the CCA network have been working tirelessly through incredibly challenging times to ensure they continue to provide the best service possible for customers.

'Many lessons have been learned and it is a real privilege to discover the approaches taken to safeguard excellent practices, supporting customers and employees through a signficant period of undertainty.'

We look forward to celebrating successes and publicly recognising and rewarding the winners on 19th March.


CUSTOMER EXPERIENCE BRAND OF THE YEAR
Calmac Ferries Limited
Tesco
TTEC

CONTACT CENTRES – GREAT PLACES TO WORK (INHOUSE OPERATIONS) 
Coventry Building Society 
Legal & General 
Scottish Widows 
Tesco

CONTACT CENTRES – GREAT PLACES TO WORK (BPO) 
ATOS 
TTEC

INNOVATION IN CUSTOMER SERVICE
Ervia
Scottish Widows
Standard Life part of the Phoenix Group

EXCELLENCE IN SOCIAL RESPONSIBILITY & AWARENESS 
Coventry Building Society 
SGN Limited

BEST CX TRANSFORMATION – INHOUSE TECHNOLOGY SOLUTION 
ATOS 
The Co-operative Bank 
Yodel

EXCELLENCE IN BUSINESS PROCESS OUTSOURCING COLLABORATION 
ATOS 
MODSQUAD
TTEC & Volkswagen Group UK 
Webhelp

EXCELLENCE IN SKILLS, LEARNING & DEVELOPMENT 
Camelot 
Coventry Building Society 
Police Scotland 
Scottish Widows 
The Co-operative Bank 
Webhelp

MOST EFFECTIVE VULNERABILITY STRATEGY
Coventry Building Society
HMRC
Scottish Widows
SGN Limited

RISING STAR AWARD
Legal & General – Leanne Calder
Scottish Widows – Hannah Bowen
The Co-operative Bank – Oliver Sloan

TEAM LEADER OF THE YEAR
ATOS – Lisa Raw
Legal & General – Lauren Alexander
Scottish Widows – Jenna Richards
The Co-operative Bank – Catherine Whelan

MANAGER OF THE YEAR
Coventry Building Society – Celina Godwin 
Coventry Building Society – Dean Ashby 
DVLA – Charlotte Gower
NHS Business Services Authority – Dan Britton 
SGN Limited – Linda Spence

TEAM OF THE YEAR
BT Mobile Team
Calmac Ferries Limited
DVLA
HGS
HMRC – Benefits & Credits Scotland
NHS Business Services Authority – Customer Operations Team 
NHS Business Services Authority 
Standard Life, part of the Phoenix Group – Priority Plus

NEW CATEGORIES INTRODUCED RECOGNISING EFFORT AND RESPONSE TO COVID-19:

OUTSTANDING COMMUNITY SUPPORT AWARD
Capital One
Gas Networks Ireland
Merchants SA
Scottish Widows

OUTSTANDING HOMEWORKING PROGRAMME AWARD
British Gas in partnership with Intradiem 
Capital One
Camelot
Merchants SA
NHS Business Services Authority
Scottish Widows
Standard Life Assurance, part of the Phoenix Group 
Student Loans Company 
Tesco 
TTEC 
Webhelp 
Yodel

OUTSTANDING LEADER AWARD
DVSA – Andrew Lustig

OUTSTANDING TEAM AWARD
British Gas in partnership with Intradiem 
DVLA – Business  Support Project Delivery 
DVLA – Multi Channel Team 
HMRC – HMT 
Legal & General 
NHS Business Services Authority – Workforce Management Team 
Police Scotland – Service Centre 
Serco 
Skipton Building Society – Skipton Direct 
Webhelp – War Room Team

OUTSTANDING TECHNOLOGY COLLABORATION AWARD 
British Gas in partnership with Intradiem 
Natwest Group in partnership with IBM
Studio, Genesys and IPI